2 KELLY v. US
[…] record before it, as is the case here, it is acting in violation
of its statutory mandate to correct records when “necessary
to correct an error or remove an injustice.” 10 U.S.C.
§ 1552(a)(1). Such a violation is arbitrary and capricious
because it amounts to “offer[ing] an explanation for the
agency’s decision that runs counter to the evidence before
the agency.” State Farm, 463 U.S. at 43.
The Record Correction Board’s decision is also incon-
sistent with how the Veteran’s Administration treats
changes in discharge characterization. See 38 C.F.R.
§ 3.12. Under the VA framework, provided all other appli-
cable conditions for VA benefits are met, a change in dis-
charge characterization can lead to veteran disability
benefits. For example, “[a]n honorable discharge or dis-
charge under honorable conditions [later] issued through a
board for correction of records . . . is final and conclusive on
the [VA]. The action of the board sets aside any prior bar
to benefits imposed.” Id. § 3.12(e); see also id. § 3.12(h).
Case: 22-1365 Document: 32 Page: 22 Filed: 05/30/2023
22 KELLY v. US
To be clear, VA regulations and VA decisions concern-
ing disability are not binding on matters involving military
disability retirement pay. But we see no principled reason