2 KELLY v. US
[…] vice member’s eligibility for a variety of significant bene-
fits, including VA health care, VA disability payments,
education under the G.I. Bill, and the VA home loan pro-
gram. See, e.g., 38 U.S.C. § 5303; 38 C.F.R. § 3.12; Garvey
v. Wilkie, 972 F.3d 1333, 1336–37 (Fed. Cir. 2020).
Case: 22-1365 Document: 32 Page: 7 Filed: 05/30/2023
KELLY v. US 7
members: administrative and punitive. There are three
types of administrative discharges: Honorable, Under Hon-
orable Conditions (also termed General Discharge), and
Under Other Than Honorable Conditions. 32 C.F.R.
§ 724.109. A discharge “Under Honorable Conditions (also
termed General)” is “contingent upon military behavior
and performance of duty which is not sufficiently meritori-
ous to warrant an Honorable Discharge.” Id. at
§ 724.109(a)(2). There are also two types of punitive dis-
charges: Bad Conduct and Dishonorable. Id. at § 724.111.
“Liberal Consideration” Policy
On September 3, 2014, the Secretary of Defense issued