2 KELLY v. US
[…] Generally, each branch of the military is required to
develop a military disability retirement procedure, includ-
ing evaluating service members’ medical conditions, their
ability to continue service, and their eligibility for military
disability retirement pay or severance payments. See 10
U.S.C. § 1216(a). The evaluation process may result in a
Case: 22-1365 Document: 32 Page: 3 Filed: 05/30/2023
KELLY v. US 3
disability rating percentage, which is then used to deter-
mine whether the service member is entitled to military
disability retirement pay. See id. §§ 1201(a)–(b).
To receive military disability retirement benefits, a ser-
vice member determined “unfit to perform the duties of the
member’s office, grade, rank, or rating because of a physi-
cal disability” must have at least 20 years of service or a
disability rating greater than 30%. Id. § 1201(a); id.
§§ 1201(b)(3)(A)–(B). A disability rating percentage less
than 30% means the service member is eligible for only a
one-time severance payment, but no continuing benefits.