2 KELLY v. US
[…] disability benefits under 38 U.S.C. § 1110 confers a prop-
erty interest protected by the Due Process Clause. Cush-
man, 576 F.3d at 1296–98. We held that due process
attaches to benefits that are nondiscretionary and statuto-
rily mandated. Id. at 1297–98. As to veteran disability
benefits, we noted that “entitlement to veteran’s benefits
arises from a source that is independent from the [VA] pro-
ceedings themselves . . . . Th[e] statutes provide an abso-
lute right of benefits for qualified individuals.” Id.
Military disability retirement benefits under 10 U.S.C.
§ 1201 are nondiscretionary and statutorily mandated.
The language of the statute reads: “Upon a determination
by the Secretary concerned that a member described in
subsection (c) is unfit to perform the duties of the member’s
office, grade, rank, or rating because of physical disability
incurred while entitled to basic pay . . . the Secretary may
retire the member, with retired pay.” 10 U.S.C. § 1201(a).
This court has held that the statute, despite employing the
word “may,” is not discretionary. Sawyer v. United States,
liberty, or property without due process of law. U.S.
CONST. amend. V. “To raise a due process question, the