Interest of P.S.
[…] These findings align with the requirements outlined in Johnson, 2015 ND 71, and Johnson, 2016 ND 29. We hold the court’s findings of fact and conclusion of law that P.S. has serious difficulty controlling his behavior is supported by clear and convincing evidence and is not clearly erroneous. 4 III [¶11] The executive director of the Department of Human Services is responsible for making decisions regarding the appropriate course of treatment for a sexually dangerous individual. Section 25-03.3-13, N.D.C.C., states: If the respondent is found to be a sexually dangerous individual, the court shall commit the respondent to the care, custody, and control of the executive director. The executive director shall place the respondent in an appropriate facility or program at which treatment is available. The appropriate treatment facility or program must be the least restrictive available treatment facility or program necessary to achieve the purposes of this chapter. The executive director may not be required to create a less restrictive treatment facility or treatment program specifically for the respondent or committed individual. The delineation of responsibility between a district court and executive director has been discussed by this Court previously. In In re G.R.H., 2006 ND 56, ¶¶ 22, 27, 711 N.W.2d 587, we reiterated that the executive director has authority to decide the least restrictive available treatment program or facility, and that such authority does not violate due process or double jeopardy. In Whelan v. A.O., 2011 ND 26, ¶ 7, 793 N.W.2d 471, we clarified that a district court may exercise limited judicial review as to whether the decision of the executive director was the least restrictive available treatment facility or program. We further explained that the executive director’s authority to determine an appropriate facility or program cannot be circumvented by a district court at an initial commitment hearing. See In re B.V., 2006 ND 22, ¶¶ 13, 17, 708 N.W.2d 877 (“We agree with the district court’s determination that N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13 does not allow the district court to consider or determine treatment options, but rather places that determination with the Department of Human Services.”). We now find that N.D.C.C. § 25-03.3-13 does not allow a district court to determine treatment options at a discharge hearing.