Acosta v. Rubalcava
[…] They will be addressed out of order. {¶6} Appellants’ second assignment of error contends: {¶7} “The trial court erred in adjudicating Plaintiffs/Appellees’ forcible entry and detainer claim instead of transferring the case to the Lake County Court of Common Pleas after Defendants/Appellants asserted counterclaims that exceeded the monetary jurisdictional limit.” {¶8} Under this assignment of error, appellants argue the trial court erred in failing to certify the transfer of the action and/or vacating its original order to transfer in violation of R.C. 1901.22(E) and Civ.R. 13(J). {¶9} R.C. 1901.22(E) provides, in pertinent part: “In any action in a municipal court in which the amount claimed by any defendant in any statement of counterclaim exceeds the jurisdictional amount, the judge shall certify the proceedings in the case to the court of common pleas * * *.” “‘The simple language of R.C.1901.22(E) * * * suggests that a municipal court has no choice but to certify or transfer a case where a counterclaim exceeds the applicable jurisdictional ceiling.’” Thompson v. Hansford, 9th Dist. Summit No. 29226, 2019-Ohio-2612, ¶ 10, quoting State ex rel.