2023 IL App (4th) 220409
[…] For the reasons that follow, I would find that the
court should have denied both Corelis’s motion to dismiss and Professional Solutions’s motion for
judgment on the pleadings. Because I find questions of material fact exist regarding whether
Professional Solutions had a duty to defend, I would hold that remand for further proceedings in
the declaratory judgment action is required.
- 30 -
¶ 112 A. The Parties’ Motions and Standard of Review
¶ 113 1. Corelis’s Motion to Dismiss
¶ 114 The record shows Corelis brought her motion to dismiss the declaratory judgment
action pursuant section 2-619(a)(9) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619(a)(9) (West 2020)), which
permits involuntary dismissal when “the claim asserted against [the] defendant is barred by other
affirmative matter avoiding the legal effect of or defeating the claim.” On appeal, Professional
Solutions contends Corelis’s motion to dismiss was brought and considered under the wrong
statutory section. It maintains that because Corelis was, in substance, challenging the sufficiency