[Cite as State v. Carney, 2023-Ohio-1801.]
[…] We disagree.
{¶42} Unless otherwise required by R.C. §2929.13 or §2929.14, a court imposing
a felony sentence “has discretion to determine the most effective way to comply” with
these purposes and principles of sentencing. R.C. §2929.12(A). R.C. §2929.12 sets forth
a non-exhaustive list of factors the trial court must consider when imposing a sentence.
{¶43} R.C. §2929.12(A) provides that a court imposing a sentence on a felony
offender “shall consider” the factors set forth in R.C. §2929.12(B) and (C) “relating to the
seriousness of the conduct,” the factors provided in R.C. §2929.12(D) and (E) “relating to
the likelihood of the offender's recidivism” and the factors set forth in R.C. §2929.12(F)
pertaining to the offender's military service, if any. “[I]n addition,” the trial court “may
consider any other factors that are relevant to achieving those purposes and principles of
sentencing.” R.C. §2929.12(A).
{¶44} Upon review, we find that Appellant’s trial counsel addressed Appellant’s
military service at the sentencing hearing when he informed the court that Appellant was
in the West Virginia National Guard for one year and that he was honorably discharged.
(T. at 423).