Reversed, Rendered, and Opinion Filed May 23, 2023
[…] We review this issue de novo because it presents the
Court with a question of law concerning statutory interpretation and application.
Empower Texans, Inc. v. Dallas Cnty., 648 S.W.3d 664, 669 (Tex. App.—Dallas
2022, pet. denied) (citing Bush v. Lone Oak Club, LLC, 601 S.W.3d 639, 647 (Tex.
2020)).
An employee may seek damages from a third party who is liable for an injury
that is compensable under the labor code. TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.001(a). When a
benefit is claimed by an injured employee, the insurance carrier is subrogated to the
rights of the injured employee. Id. § 417.001(b). The distribution of the proceeds
recovered from third parties is governed by section 417.002, which provides:
(a) The net amount recovered by a claimant in a third-party action shall
be used to reimburse the insurance carrier for benefits, including
medical benefits, that have been paid for the compensable injury.
–5–
Id. § 417.002(a).
It is well-established that an insurance carrier is entitled to recover all benefits
paid to an injured worker out of the “first money” the worker recovers from a liable
third party. See, e.g., Exxon Mobile Corp. v. Ins. Co. of Am., 568 S.W.3d 650, 651,