Hartford Accident & Indemnity Company v. Janery Francois
[…] See id. § 417.003(a)(1). Using that formula, counsel concluded he was entitled to an award of $28,117.98 as section 417.003 attorney’s fees, which was one-third of the net recovery of $85,206.03. By subtracting the section 417.003 fees from the net recovery, Francois’s counsel argued Hartford’s recovery should be $58,088.05: $85,206.03 (𝑛𝑒𝑡 𝑟𝑒𝑐𝑜𝑣𝑒𝑟𝑦) −$28,117.99 (§ 417.003 𝑓𝑒𝑒𝑠) $58,088.04 (𝐻𝑎𝑟𝑡𝑓𝑜𝑟𝑑 ′ 𝑠 𝑟𝑒𝑐𝑜𝑣𝑒𝑟𝑦) Finally, Francois’s counsel argued he was entitled to attorney’s fees of $10,000 defending the intervention and participating in the bench trial. He sought 3 Section 417.003(a) of the labor code provides: (a) An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier's recovery: (1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and (2) a proportionate share of expenses. TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.003(a). –3– those fees under section 37.009 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and maintained he was entitled to such fees because Hartford refused to negotiate a lesser recovery.