Hartford Accident & Indemnity Company v. Janery Francois
[…] Delgado, 2009 WL 2712416, at *2–3; Ledbetter, 251 S.W.3d at 35 (noting another benefit of first-money reimbursement is the prevention of “double recovery by workers.”). However, a “first money” recovery does not always result in an insurer recovering the full amount of the settlement. Rather, the subrogation amount must be calculated in accordance with section 417.003, which provides that the employee’s attorney may recover certain attorney’s fees and “a proportionate share of expenses” as compensation for pursuing the third-party action. TEX. LAB. CODE § 417.003(a). That provision states: (a) An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney representing the claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery: –7– (1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance carrier’s recovery; and (2) a proportionate share of expenses. Id. § 417.003(a). “By enacting section 417.003, the legislature intended to compensate claimants who perform work for the benefit of a subrogated insurance carrier and to prohibit the worker’s compensation carrier from obtaining a ‘free ride’ from the efforts of the claimant’s attorney.”