Reversed, Rendered, and Opinion Filed May 23, 2023
[…] employer and the public.” Delgado, 2009 WL 2712416, at *2–3; Ledbetter, 251
S.W.3d at 35 (noting another benefit of first-money reimbursement is the prevention
of “double recovery by workers.”).
However, a “first money” recovery does not always result in an insurer
recovering the full amount of the settlement. Rather, the subrogation amount must
be calculated in accordance with section 417.003, which provides that the
employee’s attorney may recover certain attorney’s fees and “a proportionate share
of expenses” as compensation for pursuing the third-party action. TEX. LAB. CODE §
417.003(a). That provision states:
(a) An insurance carrier whose interest is not actively represented by an
attorney in a third-party action shall pay a fee to an attorney
representing the claimant in the amount agreed on between the attorney
and the insurance carrier. In the absence of an agreement, the court shall
award to the attorney payable out of the insurance carrier’s recovery:
–7–
(1) a reasonable fee for recovery of the insurance carrier’s
interest that may not exceed one-third of the insurance
carrier’s recovery; and
(2) a proportionate share of expenses.
Id. § 417.003(a). “By enacting section 417.003, the legislature intended to
compensate claimants who perform work for the benefit of a subrogated insurance
carrier and to prohibit the worker’s compensation carrier from obtaining a ‘free ride’
from the efforts of the claimant’s attorney.”