See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Investment banks underwrite the offer-
ing, usually by buying these new registered shares at a
negotiated price and then selling them to investors at a
higher price. In this way, underwriters often carry the risk
of loss should they fail to sell the shares at a profit. See 1
L. Loss, J. Seligman, & T. Paredes, Securities Regulation
738–748 (6th ed. 2019); Hazen 32–33.
Of course, a company’s early investors and employees
Cite as: 598 U. S. ____ (2023) 3
Opinion of the Court
may own preexisting shares. Often, too, these shares are
not subject to registration requirements. See, e.g., 15
U. S. C. §77d(a)(2) (exempting, among other things, trans-
actions “not involving any public offering”); 17 CFR
§230.144(a)(3)(i) (recognizing as exempt certain securities
“acquired directly . . . from the issuer . . . in a transaction or
chain of transactions not involving any public offering”);
Hazen 60–61. To prevent the stock price from falling once
public trading begins, underwriters may require insiders to
consent to a “lockup agreement”—a commitment to hold
their unregistered shares for a period of time before selling
them on the new public market. See 1 J. Bartlett, Equity