State v. Andersen
[…] ANDERSEN Opinion of the Court 1805(A)(1). Sections 13-1802 and -1805 are found in chapter 18 of the criminal code, which generally addresses theft offenses. See A.R.S. §§ 13- 1801 to -1820. As relevant here, a person commits shoplifting under § 13- 1805(A)(1) if, while in an establishment in which merchandise is displayed for sale, the person knowingly obtains such goods of another with the intent to deprive that person of such goods by . . . [r]emoving any of the goods from the immediate display or from any other place within the establishment without paying the purchase price[.] Under § 13-1802(A)(1), a person commits theft by control “if, without lawful authority, the person knowingly . . . [c]ontrols property of another with the intent to deprive the other person of such property[.]” “’Control’ . . . means to act so as to exclude others from using their property . . . .” A.R.S. § 13- 1801(A)(2). ¶13 Shoplifting under § 13-1805(A)(1) requires a theft of goods with the additional requirement that the goods be “obtained” from the establishment that sells those goods.