Zavion Alahad v. State of Florida
[…] ruling.

     We conclude that out-of-court identification suppression is

chiefly about reliability—a determination that belongs in the trial

court. Notably, we ask, “[W]hich kind of court ([trial] or appellate) is

better suited to resolve [the mixed question]?” U.S. Bank, 138 S. Ct.

at 966. To start, the two-prong test for ruling on an out-of-court


                                 - 17 -
identification is analytically similar to the balancing test for ruling

on the admissibility of evidence under section 90.403, Florida

Statutes (2022). We review section 90.403 rulings for abuse of

discretion. Murray v. State, 3 So. 3d 1108, 1124 (Fla. 2009);

Mansfield v. State, 758 So. 2d 636, 648 (Fla. 2000).

      In a section 90.403 analysis, the trial court excludes relevant

evidence “if its probative value is substantially outweighed by the

danger of unfair prejudice . . . .” § 90.403, Fla. Stat. Just as the

trial court determines under section 90.403 whether the probative

value of the evidence is substantially outweighed by the danger of

unfair prejudice, the trial court determines under the out-of-court