Lewis v. Superior Court
[…] Const. art. 2, § 14. See A.R.S. §§ 13-4121 et seq., which provides a remedy for individuals who are unlawfully committed, detained, confined, or restrained. But if a convicted defendant files a petition for a writ of habeas corpus (or an application with a different title) that seeks relief available under Rule 32, the petition or application will be treated as a petition for post-conviction relief. Ariz. R. Crim. P. 32.3 cmt. ¶10 Our statutory law drives home the point that Lewis’ filing is a request for post-conviction relief. Arizona Revised Statutes § 13-4233, from which Rule 32.3(b) is derived, states: A proceeding pursuant to this article is a part of the original criminal action and not a separate action. It displaces and 4 LEWIS v. SUPERIOR COURT, et al. Decision of the Court incorporates all trial court post-trial remedies except post-trial motions and habeas corpus.