UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] here were “blocked assets” at the time their writs were issued and, regardless, whether the prior-
exclusive-jurisdiction doctrine deprived the district court of jurisdiction to issue the writs in the
first place despite TRIA’s “notwithstanding” provision. The Court will examine each issue in
turn.
1. Blocked Assets
To begin, are the funds currently held at Wells Fargo “blocked assets” for purposes of
TRIA? Recall that TRIA’s attachment provisions apply only to “blocked assets,” TRIA
9
§ 201(a), which the statute defines as “any asset seized or frozen by the United States under . . .
sections 202 and 203 of the [IEEPA].” Id. § 201(d)(2)(A). Here, the funds at issue were
“frozen” under IEEPA rather than “seized.” See OFAC Blocking Memoranda; 50 U.S.C.
§ 1702(a)(1)(C) (allowing for “confiscation” of property only “when the United States is
engaged in armed hostilities or has been attacked by a foreign country or foreign nationals”).
The Government contends that the funds here are no longer “frozen” because they are now
subject to an OFAC license that enables the United States “to engage in all transactions
necessary and ordinarily incident to effect the forfeiture of” the funds. See Renewed Mot. to