UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT
[…] funds.
2. FSIA’s Commercial-Activity Requirement
Even if the civil-forfeiture statute does not govern here, there are other reasons why
Plaintiffs cannot rely on the FSIA to attach the funds at issue. Congress enacted the FSIA “in an
21
effort to codify [a] careful balance between respecting the immunity historically afforded to
foreign sovereigns and holding them accountable, in certain circumstances, for their actions.”
Rubin v. Islamic Republic of Iran, 138 S. Ct. 816, 822 (2018). With respect to the property of a
foreign sovereign, FSIA § 1609 provides as a default that “the property in the United States of a
foreign state shall be immune from attachment arrest and execution.” Section 1610 then lists
exceptions to this default presumption, outlining circumstances under which property will not be
immune. As relevant here, § 1610(a)(7) provides that property “shall not be immune” from