PARISH V. PARISH
[…] entry of this Decree and each year thereafter for the life
of either party. This alimony shall not terminate upon
the remarriage of [Kathleen], but only upon the death
of either party. This alimony provision shall be subject
to modification only in the circumstance that there be a
- 381 -
Nebraska Supreme Court Advance Sheets
314 Nebraska Reports
PARISH V. PARISH
Cite as 314 Neb. 370
disability offset against [Robert’s] net disposable, non-
disability pension and for no other reason.
Nebraska’s statute for the awarding of alimony, Neb. Rev. Stat.
§ 42-365 (2016), provides in part:
When dissolution of a marriage is decreed, the court
may order payment of such alimony by one party to the
other and division of property as may be reasonable, hav-
ing regard for the circumstances of the parties, duration
of the marriage, a history of the contributions to the mar-
riage by each party, including contributions to the care
and education of the children, and interruption of personal
careers or educational opportunities, and the ability of the
supported party to engage in gainful employment without
interfering with the interests of any minor children in the
custody of such party.
Section 42-365 also provides the basis for which alimony
awards entered pursuant to a consent decree may be modified
for good cause. “Good cause” means a material and substantial
change in circumstances and depends upon the circumstances
of each case. Grothen v. Grothen, 308 Neb. 28, 952 N.W.2d