If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] to services provided after its effective date. Nor is such language found elsewhere
in the amended no-fault act. MCL 500.2111f(8) is insufficient to overcome the
presumption of retroactivity when it is located in a separate chapter of the insurance
code and does not directly call for retroactive application. Further, retroactive
4
MCL 500.3157(10) specifically states, in relevant part, that “[f]or attendant care rendered in the
injured person’s home, an insurer is only required to pay benefits for attendant care up to the hourly
limitation in section 315 of the worker’s disability compensation act of 1969, 1969 PA 317, MCL
418.315.” MCL 418.315(1) provides that “[a]ttendant or nursing care shall not be ordered in
excess of 56 hours per week . . . .”
-4-
application would alter the injured plaintiffs’ settled rights and expectations under
the pre-amendment no-fault act, which were obtained in exchange for premiums
based on defendants’ obligation to pay all reasonable charges not subject to fee
schedules or caps.