If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] would violate the Contracts Clause, as the mandates of the 2019 amendments do not operate as a
substantial impairment of a contractual relationship. Despite Andary concluding that retroactive
application of MCL 500.3157(7) would “impair vested rights acquired under existing laws . . .
with respect to transactions or considerations already past,” Andary, ___ Mich App at ___ (opinion
of the Court); slip op at 7 (quotation marks and citation omitted), an insured has no vested right to
PIP benefits at the time of the automobile accident, MCL 500.3110(4) (“Personal protection
insurance benefits payable for accidental bodily injury accrue not when the injury occurs but as
the allowable expense, work loss or survivors’ loss is incurred.”). Moreover, an insured’s right to
PIP benefits originates in statute and not in contract, and those rights may be revoked or amended
at the will of the Legislature. Bronson Health Care Group, Inc v State Auto Prop & Cas Ins Co,