If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] (1979). Rather, retroactive application of MCL 500.3157 would entail, for example, capping PIP
benefits to treatment or training received before the amendments took effect, which is not the case
here. Andary, ___ Mich App at ___ (MARKEY, J., dissenting); slip op at 5.
We also find highly persuasive MARKEY’S dissent from the majority’s view that the
Legislature manifested its intention for MCL 500.3157 to apply retroactively to pre-amendment
accidental bodily injuries. Id. at ___; slip op at 5. The dissent directs us to 2019 PA 22’s
reformation of MCL 500.2111f(8) within the Essential Insurance Act, which provides, in relevant
part, that “[a]n insurer shall pass on, in filings to which this section applies, savings realized from
the application of section 3157(2) to (12) to treatment, products, services, accommodations, or
training rendered to individuals who suffered accidental bodily injury from motor vehicle accidents
that occurred before July 2, 2021.” MCL 500.2111f(8) (emphasis added); Andary, ___ Mich App
at ___ (MARKEY, J., dissenting); slip op at 5. Because MCL 500.3157 and MCL 500.2111f(8)
address the same subject matter, they should be considered harmoniously to give reasonable effect
to each of them.