Robert V. Prongay and Ex Kano S. Sams, II for Plaintiff and
[…] James C. Yardley.
2
I. INTRODUCTION
In this shareholders’ derivative action, plaintiffs1 appeal
from a dismissal entered after the trial court sustained a
demurrer on the grounds that plaintiffs failed to allege facts
sufficient to show that a presuit demand on the board of directors
(Board) of nominal defendant Sempra Energy (Sempra) was
excused by futility.2 We affirm.
1 Plaintiffs are Arlander Favors, Rhoda A. Kanter, Nancy F.
Lewis, as trustee for the Nancy F. Lewis Trust, and Erste Asset
Management GmbH.
2 As explained below, Corporations Code section 800,
subdivision (b)(2) requires a shareholder bringing a derivative
action to allege “with particularity” the “efforts [made] to secure
from the board such action as [the shareholder] desires, or the
reasons for not making such effort . . . .” Further statutory
references are to the Corporations Code unless otherwise
indicated.
3
II. BACKGROUND
A. Factual Background3
Plaintiffs were stockholders of Sempra when the Aliso
Canyon Natural Gas Storage facility (Aliso Canyon facility)