Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Chapter 316 of the Transportation Code provides comprehensive
regulations governing a municipality’s process for permitting the “[u]se
of municipal streets and sidewalks for public conveniences and
amenities or for private uses.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE ch. 316. 5
Subchapter A applies to certain enumerated “public conveniences and
amenities,” including sidewalk cafes, and provides a detailed framework
under which municipalities may allow property owners or lessors “to use
property in the municipality on which a municipal street is located” to
establish or maintain the specified improvements. Id. § 316.002; see
generally id. §§ 316.003–.010. Before authorizing such an improvement,
the municipality must find that (1) it will not be located or extend upon
the roadway or a part of the sidewalk needed for pedestrian use; (2) it
“will not create a hazardous condition or obstruction of vehicular or
pedestrian travel”; and (3) its design and location “includes all
5 A “municipal street” is “the entire width of a way held by a
municipality in fee or by easement or dedication that has a part open for public
use for vehicular travel.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 316.001(1). It includes both