Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Id. § 316.002; see
generally id. §§ 316.003–.010. Before authorizing such an improvement,
the municipality must find that (1) it will not be located or extend upon
the roadway or a part of the sidewalk needed for pedestrian use; (2) it
“will not create a hazardous condition or obstruction of vehicular or
pedestrian travel”; and (3) its design and location “includes all
5 A “municipal street” is “the entire width of a way held by a
municipality in fee or by easement or dedication that has a part open for public
use for vehicular travel.” TEX. TRANSP. CODE § 316.001(1). It includes both
the “roadway”—“the portion of a municipal street that is improved, designed,
or ordinarily used for vehicular travel”—as well as the “sidewalk”—“the
portion of a municipal street between the curb lines or lateral lines of a
roadway and the adjacent property lines that is improved and designed for or
is ordinarily used for pedestrian travel.” Id. § 316.001(2)–(3).
12
reasonable planning to minimize potential injury or interference to the
public in the use of the [roadway or sidewalk].” Id. § 316.003. Further,
the municipality may, by ordinance, establish a permit program