Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Id. § 316.001(2)–(3).
12
reasonable planning to minimize potential injury or interference to the
public in the use of the [roadway or sidewalk].” Id. § 316.003. Further,
the municipality may, by ordinance, establish a permit program
governing the establishment and maintenance of such improvements.
Id. § 316.004.
Subchapter B consists of a lone provision, Section 316.021, and
applies to the use of a municipal street or sidewalk for a “private
purpose” as distinguished from the “public conveniences and amenities”
described and governed by Subchapter A. See id. § 316.021. Section
316.021 provides:
A municipality may permit and prescribe the consideration
and terms for the use of a portion of a municipal street or
sidewalk for a private purpose if the use does not:
(1) interfere with the public use of the street or
sidewalk; or
(2) create a dangerous condition on the street or
sidewalk.
Id.
The City established a permit program for sidewalk cafes under
Subchapter A, and Quinlan does not assert that the City failed to comply
with any of the program’s requirements, including making the finding
that the sidewalk cafe at issue would not create a hazardous condition
when the permit was issued and renewed. Instead, Quinlan relies on
Section 316.021’s restriction on permitting private use of a municipal
street if it “create[s] a dangerous condition on the street or sidewalk.”
See id. Given Chapter 316’s structure, Section 316.021 does not appear
to apply at all to the enumerated uses governed by Subchapter A’s much
more detailed provisions. But even taking Section 316.021 into account,
13
it must be viewed in the context of the chapter as a whole. 6 The