Supreme Court of Texas
[…] Because
governmental immunity is jurisdictional, a governmental entity
properly raises an immunity claim in a plea to the jurisdiction. Univ. of
Tex. M.D. Anderson Cancer Ctr. v. McKenzie, 578 S.W.3d 506, 512 (Tex.
2019). We review a court’s ruling on a plea to the jurisdiction de novo.
Id.
5
A. The Tort Claims Act’s Discretionary-Function Exception
The Tort Claims Act waives governmental immunity with respect
to certain personal-injury claims, including claims that an unreasonably
dangerous condition of real property caused the plaintiff’s injury. See
TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.021(2); see also id. § 101.022(a)
(noting that, with certain exceptions, “if a claim arises from a premise
defect, the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a
private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the
claimant pays for the use of the premises”). Quinlan relies on that
waiver to pursue her claims against the City.
However, the Act does not apply to, and thus does not waive
immunity from, claims based on the state’s failure to act when no
particular action is required by law. Tarrant Reg’l Water Dist. v.