2023 IL App (1st) 220391
[…] Id. Express authority may be granted through
a power of attorney, whereas implied authority “arises when the conduct of the principal,
reasonably interpreted, causes the agent to believe that the principal desires him to act on the
principal’s behalf.” Id.
¶ 27 A statutory short form power of attorney for health care “authorizes the agent to make
any and all health care decisions on behalf of the principal which the principal could make if
present and under no disability, subject to any limitations on the granted powers that appear on
the face of the form.” 755 ILCS 45/4-10(c) (West 2020). An agent may “sign and deliver all
instruments, negotiate and enter into all agreements and do all other acts reasonably necessary to
implement the exercise of the powers granted to the agent.” Id. The agent “is authorized to admit
the principal to *** all types of hospitals, institutions, homes, residential or nursing facilities ***
providing personal care or treatment for any tyle of physical or mental condition.” Id. § 4-
10(c)(2). “[T]he general rule limits the scope of the health-care power of attorney to matters
-9-
No. 1-22-0391
involving the principal’s health care and that the agent is given no authority over the principal’s
property or financial matters.”