Boechler, P.C. v. Commissioner, 142 S. Ct. 1493 (2022).
[…] See Bontrager v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo.
2019-45, at *6 (“The Commissioner generally is not subject to an award
of litigation costs under section 7430 where the underlying issue is one
of first impression.” (quoting Rowe v. Commissioner, T.C. Memo. 2002-
136, 2002 WL 1150776, at *11)). Petitioner then should not be treated
as the prevailing party.
Petitioner argues that respondent’s position should be presumed
not to be substantially justified because respondent did not follow
guidance provided in the Internal Revenue Manual (IRM). See
§ 7430(c)(4)(B)(ii). The presumption in section 7430(c)(4)(B)(ii) does not
arise here because the IRM is not “applicable published guidance”
within the meaning of the statute. Section 7430(c)(4)(B)(iv) defines
“applicable published guidance” exhaustively as “regulations, revenue
rulings, revenue procedures, information releases, notices, and
announcements, and . . . any of the following which are issued to the
taxpayer: private letter rulings, technical advice memoranda, and
determination letters.” Since the IRM is not included in this list, the
presumption does not arise.
We conclude that petitioner is not entitled to an award of
litigation costs. We have considered all of petitioner’s arguments, and
to the extent not discussed above, we find them to be irrelevant, moot,
or without merit.