KEE V. GILBERT
[…] reviewed de novo on the record to determine whether there has
been an abuse of discretion by the trial judge. Absent such an
abuse, the award will be affirmed. Cross v. Perreten, 257 Neb.
776, 600 N.W.2d 780 (1999).
V. ANALYSIS
1. Jurisdiction
Christian assigns that the district court erred in exercising
its child custody jurisdiction because Iowa was Cylise’s home
state and Iowa did not properly decline to exercise its child
custody jurisdiction. Christian further claims that the district
court erred by not making a record of its communication with
Judge Clogg from Iowa.
(a) UCCJEA
Section 43-1238 of Nebraska’s UCCJEA states in rele-
vant part:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in section 43-1241
[temporary emergency jurisdiction], a court of this state
has jurisdiction to make an initial child custody determi-
nation only if:
(1) this state is the home state of the child on the date
of the commencement of the proceeding or was the home
state of the child within six months before the commence-
ment of the proceeding and the child is absent from this
state but a parent or person acting as a parent continues to
live in this state;
-9-
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
KEE V. GILBERT
Cite as 32 Neb. App. 1
(2) a court of another state does not have jurisdiction
under subdivision (a)(1) of this section, or a court of the
home state of the child has declined to exercise jurisdic-
tion on the ground that this state is the more appropriate
forum under section 43-1244 [inconvenient forum] or
43-1245 [reason of conduct], and:
(A) the child and the child’s parents, or the child and
at least one parent or a person acting as a parent, have
a significant connection with this state other than mere
physical presence; and
(B) substantial evidence is available in this state con-
cerning the child’s care, protection, training, and per-
sonal relationships;
(3) all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision
(a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section have declined to exercise
jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the
more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
child under section 43-1244 or 43-1245[.]
....
(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over,
a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a
child custody determination.
(Emphasis supplied.) See, also, § 43-1243 (simultaneous
proceedings).
Section 43-1235 states:
(a) A court of this state may communicate with a court
in another state concerning a proceeding arising under
the [UCCJEA].
(b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the
communication.