KEE V. GILBERT
[…] (B) substantial evidence is available in this state con-
cerning the child’s care, protection, training, and per-
sonal relationships;
(3) all courts having jurisdiction under subdivision
(a)(1) or (a)(2) of this section have declined to exercise
jurisdiction on the ground that a court of this state is the
more appropriate forum to determine the custody of the
child under section 43-1244 or 43-1245[.]
....
(c) Physical presence of, or personal jurisdiction over,
a party or a child is not necessary or sufficient to make a
child custody determination.
(Emphasis supplied.) See, also, § 43-1243 (simultaneous
proceedings).
Section 43-1235 states:
(a) A court of this state may communicate with a court
in another state concerning a proceeding arising under
the [UCCJEA].
(b) The court may allow the parties to participate in the
communication. If the parties are not able to participate
in the communication, they shall be given the opportunity
to present facts and legal arguments before a decision on
jurisdiction is made.
(c) Communication between courts on schedules, cal-
endars, court records, and similar matters may occur
- 10 -
Nebraska Court of Appeals Advance Sheets
32 Nebraska Appellate Reports
KEE V. GILBERT
Cite as 32 Neb. App. 1
without informing the parties. A record need not be made
of the communication.
(d) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (c) of
this section, a record shall be made of a communication
under this section. The parties shall be informed promptly
of the communication and granted access to the record.
(e) For the purposes of this section, record means
information that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that
is stored in an electronic or other medium and is retriev-
able in perceivable form.
We note that Iowa’s version of the UCCJEA can be found in
Iowa Code Ann. § 598B (West 2020).
(b) Hearing and Orders
A hearing on Christian’s motion to dismiss for lack of
jurisdiction was held in the Lancaster County District Court