KEE V. GILBERT
[…] Lancaster County District Court judge and Judge Clogg that
took place after the hearing. However, Christian points to no
authority requiring a verbatim transcription of the judges’
posthearing consultation. We note that § 43-1235 provides
that with the exception of communication between courts
on schedules, calendars, court records, and similar matters,
a “record shall be made” of a communication between the
courts concerning a proceeding arising under the UCCJEA,
and “[t]he parties shall be informed promptly of the com-
munication and granted access to the record.” § 43-1235(d).
And as set forth previously, a “record means information
that is inscribed on a tangible medium or that is stored in an
electronic or other medium and is retrievable in perceivable
form.” § 43-1235(e). Section 43-1235 mirrors Unif. Child
Custody Jurisdiction and Enforcement Act (1997) § 110, 9
(part IA) U.L.A. 497 (2019). The comment to § 110 states in
relevant part:
This section does require that a record be made of
the conversation and that the parties have access to that