KEE V. GILBERT
[…] Neb. Rev. Stat. § 43-2932(1) (Reissue 2016) permits limita-
tions to parenting time or other access for a parent if the
preponderance of the evidence demonstrates the parent has,
among other things, “committed child abuse or neglect,”
committed “domestic intimate partner abuse,” or “interfered
persistently with the other parent’s access to the child.” If a
parent is found to have engaged in such activity, “limits shall
be imposed that are reasonably calculated to protect the child
or child’s parent from harm.” Id. Further, the limitations per-
mitted by § 43-2932 include, but are not limited to, “alloca-
tion of sole legal custody or physical custody to one parent”;
“[s]upervision of the parenting time, visitation, or other access
between a parent and the child”; “[e]xchange of the child
between parents through an intermediary or in a protected
setting”; “[r]estraints on the parent from communication with
or proximity to the other parent or the child”; “[d]enial of
overnight physical custodial parenting time”; and “[a]ny other
constraints or conditions deemed necessary to provide for
the safety of the child, a child’s parent, or any person whose