2023 WI 45
[…] Wis. 2d 267, 727 N.W.2d 518).
6
No. 2018AP2005-CR.akz
statements "offered in evidence to prove the truth of the matter
asserted."'" State v. Hanson, 2019 WI 63, ¶19, 387 Wis. 2d 233,
928 N.W.2d 607 (quoting United States v. Tolliver, 454 F.3d 660,
666 (7th Cir. 2006)); see also 7 Daniel D. Blinka, Wisconsin
Practice Series: Wisconsin Evidence § 801.302 (4th ed. 2017)
("[O]ut-of-court statements may be offered to prove innumerable
relevant propositions apart from the truth of any
matters . . . .").
¶47 Hearsay is defined by statute and addressed in
numerous court opinions. Wisconsin Stat. § 908.01(3)
provides: "'Hearsay' is a statement, other than one made by the
declarant while testifying at the trial or hearing, offered in
evidence to prove the truth of the matter asserted." When a
statement that might be described as hearsay encompasses an
additional statement that also might be described as hearsay,
each statement is addressed separately to determine if it is
employed for the truth of the matter asserted. Boyer v. State,