VIRGINIA:
[…] The Virginia
Condominium Act, Code § 55.1-1919(C), provides:
A common element not previously assigned as a limited common
element shall be so assigned only pursuant to [Code
§ 55.1-1916(A)(6)]. The amendment to the declaration making
such an assignment shall be prepared and executed by . . . the
5
The Bylaws, Article 1, § 1.3 (Definitions), provide that terms defined in the Bylaws
have that meaning throughout the Condominium Instruments.
- 14 -
principal officer of the unit owners’ association . . . . The
amendment is effective when recorded.
Code § 55.1-1916(A)(6) provides:
The declaration for every condominium shall contain . . . [a]
description or delineation of all common elements . . . that may
subsequently be assigned as limited common elements, together
with a statement that (i) they may be so assigned and a description
of the method by which any such assignments shall be made in
accordance with the provisions of § 55.1-1919 . . . .
These code provisions require that the Condominium Association amend the declaration to
specifically authorize the assignment of common elements as limited common elements. See
Code §§ 55.1-1916, -1919. It is undisputed that the Board’s 2015 parking re-allocation did not