VIRGINIA:
[…] converting Phase I common element parking to limited common elements, the manifest intent of
the re-allocation was to treat the Phase I common element parking the same as the limited
common element parking areas in the other phases.
The Condominium Association does not dispute that it did not follow the procedures
mandated by the Virginia Condominium Act to lawfully assign the Phase I common element
parking as limited common elements for the exclusive use of Phase I unit owners. The Virginia
Condominium Act, Code § 55.1-1919(C), provides:
A common element not previously assigned as a limited common
element shall be so assigned only pursuant to [Code
§ 55.1-1916(A)(6)]. The amendment to the declaration making
such an assignment shall be prepared and executed by . . . the
5
The Bylaws, Article 1, § 1.3 (Definitions), provide that terms defined in the Bylaws
have that meaning throughout the Condominium Instruments.
- 14 -
principal officer of the unit owners’ association . . . . The
amendment is effective when recorded.
Code § 55.1-1916(A)(6) provides:
The declaration for every condominium shall contain . . . [a]
description or delineation of all common elements . . . that may
subsequently be assigned as limited common elements, together
with a statement that (i) they may be so assigned and a description
of the method by which any such assignments shall be made in
accordance with the provisions of § 55.1-1919 . . . .
These code provisions require that the Condominium Association amend the declaration to
specifically authorize the assignment of common elements as limited common elements. See
Code §§ 55.1-1916, -1919. It is undisputed that the Board’s 2015 parking re-allocation did not
comply with any of these mandatory procedures for assigning the Phase I common element
parking as limited common elements for the exclusive use of Phase I unit owners.