VIRGINIA:
[…] expressly authorized because that provision could be implemented equitably. See id. Although
Manchester Oaks involved a homeowners association governed by the Property Owners’
Association Act, its rationale applies with greater force to a Condominium Association governed
- 16 -
by the Condominium Act because a condominium unit owner actually owns an undivided
interest in the common elements. See Gillman, 223 Va. at 766 (recognizing that condominium
unit owners are vested with an undivided interest in the common elements); Code
§ 55.1-1916(A)(7) (requiring that the condominium declaration shall contain “[t]he allocation to
each unit of an undivided interest in the common elements”). Just as in Manchester Oaks, the
Board’s power to create reserved common elements could be implemented equitably. For
example, the reserved common element power could be equitably exercised to ensure that all