J-S10011-23
[…] an offense gravity score of 5. Therefore, the Sentencing Guidelines
recommend a minimum sentence of 12 to 18 months in prison, plus or minus
3 months for aggravating or mitigating circumstances. See 204 Pa. Code §
303.16(a). For each of Whitaker’s burglary convictions, the trial court imposed
a sentence of 18 to 36 months in prison. Because Whitaker’s individual
sentences are within the standard range of the Sentencing Guidelines, we
presume the sentence is reasonable, and we will vacate the sentence only if
application of the guidelines is clearly unreasonable. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §
9781(c)(2) (providing that an appellate court may vacate a sentence within
the guidelines only if “the case involves circumstances where the application
of the guidelines would be clearly unreasonable”); Moury, 992 A.2d at 171
(“[W]here a sentence is within the standard range of the guidelines,
Pennsylvania law views the sentence as appropriate under the Sentencing
Code.” (citation omitted)).
During the sentencing hearing, defense counsel provided argument