Filed 6/6/23 P. v. Martinez CA4/3
[…] years. The court suspended the sentence on count 3. The total prison term was 45 years
to life. Martinez timely appealed.
DISCUSSION
Martinez raises three contentions on appeal. First, he contends the trial
court abused its discretion in refusing to strike one of his prior strikes because it did not
consider all mandatory factors under Williams. Second, he contends the court erred by
sentencing him to the midterm on counts 1 and 2 without applying the presumptive low
4
term due to his youth. Finally, he contends either count 1 or count 2 should have been
stayed pursuant to section 654.
I. The Trial Court’s Refusal to Strike a Strike Was Not an Abuse of Discretion
Pursuant to section 1385, subdivision (a), “The judge or magistrate may,
either on motion of the court or upon the application of the prosecuting attorney, and in
furtherance of justice, order an action to be dismissed.” This statute “permit[s] a court
acting on its own motion to strike prior felony conviction allegations in cases brought
under the Three Strikes law.” (People v. Superior Court (Romero) (1996) 13 Cal.4th
497, 529-530 (Romero).) “[I]n ruling whether to strike or vacate a prior serious and/or