STANLEY V. CAMPBELL; EAGLEFORCE ASSOCIATES, INC.,
[…] timely regardless of the applicable limitations provision.
If the agreement was a modification of the Note, then its terms would be subject to
the same statute of limitations as the Note, meaning that one of two provisions would apply
depending on whether the Note is interpreted to be due on a certain date or due on demand.
See infra Section V (discussing conflicting language in the Note as to its due date in the
context of when interest began to accrue on the initial $700,000 loan). If the Note was due
on a specific date, then Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-118(a) applies. It provides that “an action to
enforce the obligation of a party to pay a note payable at a definite time must be
commenced within six years after the due date.” Id. Here, under the interpretation of the
Note that specifies that payment was due on a specific date, payment was due three months
after the Note’s execution, which is October 7, 2014. This litigation, filed on September
25, 2020, fell within six years of that date, which would make Plaintiffs’ claim regarding
the Note timely.
But if a different interpretation of the Note governs and it was due on demand, then
Va. Code Ann. § 8.3A-118(b) would apply. That section requires that “an action to enforce
the obligation of a party to pay the note must be commenced within six years after the
demand.” Id. Plaintiffs demanded payment on August 28, 2020, and brought this action on
September 25, 2020, clearly within the six-year limitations period. Thus, to the extent any
additional agreement about the later-transferred $1.2 million was an oral modification of