STANLEY V. CAMPBELL; EAGLEFORCE ASSOCIATES, INC.,
[…] Id. 11 Plaintiffs indisputably brought
this action more than three years after any alleged oral agreement occurred because any
oral agreement must have been made prior to the Delaware litigation, which began in 2015.
This litigation commenced more than five years later, making Plaintiffs’ claim for the
enforcement of a separate oral agreement (Count III) untimely. But that does not end the
inquiry because Virginia law permits the revival of untimely claims under certain
circumstances.
Plaintiffs correctly assert that their otherwise untimely claims were revived under
Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-229(G)(1), which provides:
If any person against whom a right of action has accrued on any
contract, . . . promises, by writing signed by him or his agent, payment of
money on such contract, the person to whom the right has accrued may
maintain an action for the money so promised, within such number of years
after such promise as it might be maintained if such promise were the original
cause of action. An acknowledgment in writing, from which a promise of
payment may be implied, shall be deemed to be such promise within the
meaning of this subsection.
Construing this language, Virginia courts have recognized, “[t]he acknowledgment from
which a promise may be implied need not be in any particular form or contain any particular
substance; it is sufficient if the debt is acknowledged as an existing one, and a liability or
11