Michigan Supreme Court
[…] For injuries
sustained at work, the WDCA currently requires reimbursement for (1) a “personal
injury . . . [that] causes, contributes to, or aggravates pathology in a manner so as to create
a pathology that is medically distinguishable from any pathology that existed prior to the
injury” and (2) “[m]ental disabilities and conditions of the aging process, including but not
limited to heart and cardiovascular conditions and degenerative arthritis, . . . if contributed
to or aggravated or accelerated by the employment in a significant manner.” MCL
418.301(1) and (2). “Mental disabilities are compensable if arising out of actual events of
employment, not unfounded perceptions thereof, and if the employee’s perception of the
actual events is reasonably grounded in fact or reality.” MCL 418.301(2). But these
definitions are hardly helpful guidance in understanding who is responsible for
compensating employees who sustain years of lost wages resulting from the treatment of
their workplace injuries.
4