Mashaud v. Boone
[…] conduct at issue (including speech) constitute “a severe intrusion on the victim’s

personal privacy and autonomy.” Coleman, 202 A.3d at 1145. The conclusion that

evidence in this case is insufficient is based on the application of that standard, not

based on whether Dr. Mashaud’s conduct could in some sense be viewed as

“righteous.”



      Third, the court points out that there is no obvious “textual hook” in § 22-3133

itself for the narrowing interpretation I prefer. Supra at 53. There is, however, such

a textual hook in D.C. Code § 22-3131, which expresses the D.C. Council’s intent
                                         100

in making stalking a crime. That provision states that “[s]talking involves severe

intrusions on the victim’s personal privacy and autonomy.” I view that description

of the offense as a natural place to look when adopting a narrowing interpretation of

the offense to avoid absurdity. In fact, our decision in Coleman expressly relied on

the D.C. Council’s statement of intent in concluding that stalking must involve “a