Mashaud v. Boone
[…] II. The Insufficiency of the Evidence



      In order to obtain a CPO, Mr. Boone bore the burden of proving by a

preponderance of the evidence that Dr. Mashaud committed stalking. E.g., J.O. v.

O.E., 100 A.3d 478, 481 & n.8 (D.C. 2014). This court reviews the trial court’s

finding on that issue deferentially, “giving full play to the right of the judge, as trier

of fact, to determine credibility, weigh the evidence, and draw reasonable

inferences.” In re K.M., 75 A.3d 224, 230 (D.C. 2013) (internal quotation marks

omitted); see also D.C. Code § 17-305(a) (where trial judge acted as finder of fact,

judgment “may not be set aside except for errors of law unless it appears that the

judgment is plainly wrong or without evidence to support it”).



      As I have noted, the stalking statute requires conduct on two or more

occasions. D.C. Code § 22-3132(8). In Coleman, we held that the required mental

state of the defendant must separately be shown as to each of at least two occasions.