Mashaud v. Boone
[…] Among other things, the stalking statute prohibits communicating to or about

another individual on two or more occasions, if the alleged stalker (1) intends to

cause that individual to feel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened or to suffer

emotional distress; (2) knows that the individual would reasonably feel seriously

alarmed, disturbed, or frightened, or suffer emotional distress; or (3) should have

known that a reasonable person in the individual’s circumstances would feel

seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened or would suffer emotional distress. D.C.

Code § 22-3132(3), (8); id. § 22-3133(a)(1)(B)-(C), (2)(B)-(C), (3)(B)-(C).

“Emotional distress” is defined as “significant mental suffering or distress that may,

but does not necessarily, require medical or other professional treatment or

counseling.” Id. § 22-3132(4).
                                        73

      In Coleman v. United States, 202 A.3d 1127, 1144-45 (D.C. 2019), this court

interpreted the phrases “[f]eel seriously alarmed, disturbed, or frightened” and

“[s]uffer emotional distress.”