See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] It refuses to argue that
§2 is inapplicable to multimember districting, though its
textual arguments apply with equal force in that context.
The dissent, by contrast, goes where even Alabama does
not dare, arguing that §2 is wholly inapplicable to district-
ing because it “focuses on ballot access and counting” only.
Post, at 2 (opinion of THOMAS, J.). But the statutory text
upon which the dissent relies supports the exact opposite
conclusion. The relevant section provides that “[t]he terms
‘vote’ or ‘voting’ shall include all action necessary to make a
vote effective.” Ibid. (quoting 52 U. S. C. §10310(c)(1); em-
phasis added). Those actions “includ[e], but [are] not lim-
ited to, . . . action[s] required by law prerequisite to voting,
casting a ballot, and having such ballot counted properly
and included in the appropriate totals of votes cast.”
§10310(c)(1). It would be anomalous to read the broad lan-
guage of the statute—“all action necessary,” “including but
not limited to”—to have the crabbed reach that JUSTICE
THOMAS posits. And we have already discussed why deter-
mining where to cast a ballot constitutes a “prerequisite” to