J-A23032-22
[…] court acknowledged that Provider was not entitled to attorneys’ fees under
Section 1797 of the MVFRL pursuant to the Supreme Court’s decision in Herd
Chiropractic Clinic, P.C. v. State Farm Mut. Auto. Ins. Co., 64 A.3d 1058,
1066 (Pa. 2013) (finding Section 1797(b)(4) only authorizes attorneys’ fees
where the insurer has not invoked the peer review process to challenge its
obligation to pay for treatment).
However, the trial court determined Provider was entitled to attorneys’
fees under two different provisions of the MVFRL. First, the trial court awarded
attorneys’ fees under Section 1798, which states that a trial court may award
a reasonable attorney fee “[i]n the event an insurer is found to have acted
with no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay” first party benefits when
due. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1798(b).
Specifically, the trial court found that Erie’s referral violated 31 Pa.Code
§ 69.52(a), which provides:
A provider's bill shall be referred to a PRO only when
circumstances or conditions relating to medical and rehabilitative