J-A23032-22
[…] fee based upon actual time expended.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1716.9
Section 1716 establishes a general rule that an insurer must pay
benefits within thirty days of receiving reasonable proof of the amount of
benefits. However, Section 1797 provides an exception to that general rule,
____________________________________________
9 The trial court failed to include any analysis to justify its award of attorneys’
fees under Section 1716.
- 25 -
J-A23032-22
providing that an insurer may defer payment of challenged invoices if the
insurer has timely sought peer review. Specifically, Section 1797(b)(3) states
that “if the insurer challenges within 30 days of receipt of a bill for medical
treatment or rehabilitative services, the insurer need not pay the provider
subject to the challenge until a determination has been made by the PRO.” 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b)(3).
As Erie timely submitted Ms. Zimmerman’s continued treatment to peer
review, Erie’s payment of Ms. Zimmerman’s benefits was not overdue but was
deferred until the PRO made its determination. When the PRO found Ms.