J-A23032-22
[…] treatment or rehabilitative services, the insurer need not pay the provider
subject to the challenge until a determination has been made by the PRO.” 75
Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(b)(3).
As Erie timely submitted Ms. Zimmerman’s continued treatment to peer
review, Erie’s payment of Ms. Zimmerman’s benefits was not overdue but was
deferred until the PRO made its determination. When the PRO found Ms.
Zimmerman’s treatment was not necessary or reasonable, Erie was not
obligated to pay for her treatment at that point.
Likewise, Provider is not entitled to attorneys’ fees under Section
1798(b), which provides as follows:
Unreasonable refusal to pay benefits.--In the event an insurer
is found to have acted with no reasonable foundation in refusing
to pay the benefits enumerated in subsection (a) when due, the
insurer shall pay, in addition to the benefits owed and the interest
thereon, a reasonable attorney fee based upon actual time
expended.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1798(b). Section 1798(a) references claims for first party
benefits provided under motor vehicle liability insurance under Subsection B
of the MVFRL. Id. at § 1711, 1798(b).
In other words, Section 1798 provides that when an insurer acts “with
no reasonable foundation in refusing to pay [first party benefits] when due,”
- 26 -
J-A23032-22
the insurer must pay for the benefits with interest along with attorneys’ fees.
75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1798(b).
When this language is construed in light of Section 1797, an insurer