J-A23032-22
[…] their obligation to pay for the insured’s treatment by contracting with “peer
review organizations” (PROs) for an assessment of whether the treatment is
reasonable and necessary.2 Id. at § 1797(b)(1). If the PRO determines the
treatment is reasonable and necessary, the insurer must pay the provider the
outstanding amount with 12% interest per year on any amount withheld. Id.
____________________________________________
1 The parties use the term “Act 6” rates to refer to the amendments to the
MVFRL which placed billing limitations on providers. 75 Pa.C.S.A. § 1797(a)
(stating that providers “shall not require, request or accept payment for the
treatment, accommodations, products or services in excess of 110% of the
prevailing charge at the 75th percentile”).
2 The MVFRL defines “PRO” as any “Peer Review Organization with which the
Federal Health Care Financing Administration or the Commonwealth contracts
for medical review of Medicare or medical assistance services, or any health
care review company, approved by the [Pennsylvania Insurance