IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] therapist, psychologist, pharmacist, technician, certified
nursing assistant, emergency medical service personnel,
emergency medical services authority or agency, any person
supervised by or acting under the direction of a licensed
professional, any person taking actions or providing service or
treatment pursuant to or in furtherance of a physician’s plan of
care, a health care facility’s plan of care, medical diagnosis or
treatment; or an officer, employee, or agent of a health care
provider acting in the course and scope of the officer’s,
employee’s or agent’s employment.
Id. § 55-7B-2(g). Finally, the MPLA defines a “Patient” as “a natural person who receives
or should have received health care from a licensed health care provider under a contract,
expressed or implied.” Id. § 55-7B-2(l).
15
Running throughout the definition section of the MPLA is the Legislature’s
concern for professional health care providers or health care facilities being sued for
medical professional negligence in providing medical or health care. See, e.g., W. Va. Code
§ 55-7B-2(i) (emphasis added) (defining “medical professional liability” as “any liability
for damages resulting from the death or injury of a person for any tort or breach of contract
based on health care services rendered, or which should have been rendered, by a health
care provider or health care facility to a patient.”); id. § 55-7B-2(m) (emphasis added)
(defining “patient” as “a natural person who receives or should have received health care
from a licensed health care provider under a contract, expressed or implied.”). Thus, our
review establishes (and we so hold) that the Medical Professional Liability Act, W. Va.
Code §§ 55-7B-1 to -12, applies only when two conditions are satisfied, that is, when a
plaintiff (1) sues a “health care provider” or “health care facility” for (2) “medical