Daryl Joe v. the State of Texas
[…] See Joe II, 2022 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 417, at **1-5; see also Joe I, 620 S.W.3d at 836-38. As stated earlier, the Court of Criminal Appeals concluded that the mattresses involved in this case were cargo and that Joe possessed them. See Joe II, 2022 Tex. Crim. App. LEXIS 417, at **13-14. We have been directed to determine whether Joe conducted an activity in which he possessed stolen cargo. See id. at **13-14. Section 31.18(b)(1) of the Texas Penal Code provides that: (b) A person commits an offense if the person: Joe v. State Page 2 (1) knowingly or intentionally conducts, promotes, or facilitates an activity in which the person receives, possesses, conceals, stores, barters, sells, abandons, or disposes of: (A) stolen cargo; or (B) cargo explicitly represented to the person as being stolen cargo . . . . TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 31.18(b)(1). Moreover, a person commits the offense of theft if he unlawfully appropriates property with intent to deprive the owner of the property. Id. § 31.03(a). “Appropriate” means “to acquire or otherwise exercise control over property.” Id. § 31.04(4)(B).