IN RE: ESTATE OF THOMAS P. : IN THE SUPERIOR COURT OF
[…] if one party files a [section] 3301(d) affidavit [alleging] two-year
separation, and so grounds are established for the divorce, that if
one party passes away—[Decedent] was worried that would be
him—the other party could continue the equitable distribution
____________________________________________
1 Section 2203 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries (“PEF”) Code
establishes a surviving spouse’s “right of election,” which entitles the surviving
spouse to the “elective share,” a one-third allotment of enumerated categories
of the deceased spouse’s property. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2203(a).
2 Section 3323(d.1) of the Domestic Relations Code provides as follows:
(d.1) Death of a party.--In the event one party dies during the
course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been
entered and grounds have been established as provided in
subsection (g) [(referencing section 3301)], the parties’ economic
rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be
determined under this part rather than under 20 Pa.C.S. (relating
to decedents, estates and fiduciaries).
23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d.1).
- 12 -
J-A01039-23
matter, and [Decedent] would be gone, so in the same sense he
couldn’t control what Blandyna would take.
And he—not in a nasty way. He just said, look, if she takes more
than I know of, these [] grandchildren get it from her estate or