In Re: Est. of T. Cassidy, Appeal of: Krawczyk, R.
[…] agreeing to a divorce, or if one party files a [section] 3301(d) affidavit [alleging] two-year separation, and so grounds are established for the divorce, that if one party passes away—[Decedent] was worried that would be him—the other party could continue the equitable distribution ____________________________________________ 1 Section 2203 of the Probate, Estates, and Fiduciaries (“PEF”) Code establishes a surviving spouse’s “right of election,” which entitles the surviving spouse to the “elective share,” a one-third allotment of enumerated categories of the deceased spouse’s property. 20 Pa.C.S.A. § 2203(a). 2 Section 3323(d.1) of the Domestic Relations Code provides as follows: (d.1) Death of a party.--In the event one party dies during the course of divorce proceedings, no decree of divorce has been entered and grounds have been established as provided in subsection (g) [(referencing section 3301)], the parties’ economic rights and obligations arising under the marriage shall be determined under this part rather than under 20 Pa.C.S. (relating to decedents, estates and fiduciaries). 23 Pa.C.S.A. § 3323(d.1). - 12 - J-A01039-23 matter, and [Decedent] would be gone, so in the same sense he couldn’t control what Blandyna would take. And he—not in a nasty way.