Matter of S.M.E. (B.J.D.) |
[…] The order determined that respondent's consent to the adoption of the subject children by petitioners is not required.
It is hereby ORDERED that the order so appealed from is unanimously affirmed without costs.
Memorandum: Respondent, the biological mother of the subject children, appeals from an order determining, following an evidentiary hearing, that her consent to the adoption of the children by petitioners is not required pursuant to Domestic Relations Law § 111 (2) (a). We affirm.
Contrary to the mother's contention, we conclude that Family Court properly dispensed with her consent inasmuch as petitioners established by clear and convincing evidence that she abandoned the children by her "failure for a period of six months to visit the child[ren] and communicate with the child[ren] or person having legal custody of the child[ren], although able to do so" (Domestic Relations Law § 111 [2] [a]; see Matter of Brianna B. [Swazette S.—Shacoya L.], 175 AD3d 1791, 1792 [4th Dept 2019], lv denied 35 NY3d 907 [2020]).