State v. Sears
[…] (Emphasis in original.) It insists that “a trial court must be permitted to communicate verbally with its own Adult Probation Department; otherwise, the dilatory drudge of reducing all communications to writing would frustrate effective communications between a trial court and its own Adult Probation Department.” {¶ 10} R.C. 2929.19(A) says that a trial court shall hold a sentencing hearing at which “the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim’s representative * * *, and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in the case.” R.C. 2929.19(B)(1)(a) further states that “[a]t the sentencing hearing, the court, before imposing sentence, shall * * * [c]onsider the record, any information presented at the hearing by any person pursuant to division (A) of this section, and, if one was prepared, the presentence investigation report 5. made pursuant to section 2951.03 of the Revised Code or Criminal Rule 32.2, and any victim impact statement made pursuant to section 2947.051 of the Revised Code.” (Emphasis added.) {¶ 11} R.C. 2929.19(A) and (B)(1)(a) are clear and unambiguous, therefore, we must assume that they mean what they say. See Hakim v. Kosydar, 49 Ohio St.2d 161, 164, 359 N.E.2d 1371 (1977), citing Chope v.