State v. Sears
[…] Clay v. Cuyahoga County Medical Examiner’s Office, 152 Ohio St.3d 163, 2017-Ohio-8714, 94 N.Ed.3d 498, ¶ 24, citing State ex rel. Cooper v. Savord, 153 Ohio St.367, 92 N.E.2d 390 (1950), paragraph one of the syllabus. In my opinion, the majority’s interpretation of R.C. 2929.19(A) and (B)(1)(a) yields an absurd and unnecessary result in that it prevents a trial judge from relying on communications from his or her own probation department. 16. {¶ 36} As indicated above, R.C. 2929.19(A) provides that a trial court shall hold a sentencing hearing at which “the offender, the prosecuting attorney, the victim or the victim’s representative * * * and, with the approval of the court, any other person may present information relevant to the imposition of sentence in this case.” And R.C. 2929.19(B)(1) states that “[a]t the sentencing hearing the court, before imposing sentence, shall * * * [c]onsider the record,” including “any information presented at the hearing by any person pursuant to division (A) of this section.” Although the statute does not specify trial judges among the people authorized to present information at sentencing, it also makes no exclusions for them.