USCA4 Appeal: 22-4131 Doc: 71 Filed: 06/08/2023 Pg: 1 of 22
[…] prohibit the extraterritorial production of child pornography. One such statute, § 2251(c),
targets a defendant who “employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or coerces any minor
to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct outside of the United States, its territories
8
USCA4 Appeal: 22-4131 Doc: 71 Filed: 06/08/2023 Pg: 9 of 22
or possessions, for the purpose of producing any visual depiction of such conduct,” if the
defendant intends for the depiction to be transported or actually transports it to the United
States. 18 U.S.C. § 2251(c) (emphasis added). Similarly, § 2260(a) criminalizes “[a]
person who, outside the United States, employs, uses, persuades, induces, entices, or
coerces any minor to engage in . . . any sexually explicit conduct for the purpose of
producing any visual depiction of such conduct or for the purpose of transmitting a live
visual depiction of such conduct,” with the intent that “the visual depiction will be imported
or transmitted into the United States.” 18 U.S.C. § 2260(a) (emphasis added). When