Valerie Hall, Individually and A/N/F of J.K., a Minor and Christopher Hall v. City of Jersey Village
[…] We decline to find waiver because the appellants’ second issue is broad enough to apply to a claim based on the use of a motor-driven vehicle, which requires the plaintiff to prove that the employee was acting within the course and scope of his employment. See Perry v. Cohen, 272 S.W.3d 585, 587 (Tex. 2008) (“Appellate briefs are to be construed reasonably, yet liberally, so that the right to appellate review is not lost by waiver.”). The TTCA defines “employee” in relevant part as “a person . . . who is in the paid service of a governmental unit . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.001(2). “Scope of employment” is “the performance for a governmental unit 17 of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in or about the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent authority.” Id. § 101.001(5). “In general, whether a person is acting within the scope of his employment depends on whether the general act from which an injury arose was in furtherance of the employer’s business and for the accomplishment of the objective for which the employee was employed.” Lara v.