minor, and Christopher Hall v. Backyard Investments, Ltd d/b/a The Backyard
[…] We decline to find waiver
because the appellants’ second issue is broad enough to apply to a claim based on
the use of a motor-driven vehicle, which requires the plaintiff to prove that the
employee was acting within the course and scope of his employment. See Perry v.
Cohen, 272 S.W.3d 585, 587 (Tex. 2008) (“Appellate briefs are to be construed
reasonably, yet liberally, so that the right to appellate review is not lost by
waiver.”).
The TTCA defines “employee” in relevant part as “a person . . . who is in
the paid service of a governmental unit . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
§ 101.001(2). “Scope of employment” is “the performance for a governmental unit
17
of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in or about
the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent
authority.” Id. § 101.001(5). “In general, whether a person is acting within the
scope of his employment depends on whether the general act from which an injury
arose was in furtherance of the employer’s business and for the accomplishment of
the objective for which the employee was employed.” Lara v.