minor, and Christopher Hall v. Backyard Investments, Ltd d/b/a The Backyard
[…] (stating that pleading “shall contain . . . a short statement of the cause of action
13
sufficient to give fair notice of the claim involved”). To constitute fair notice, the
pleading must include the essential factual allegations that support the claims for
relief. Kinder Morgan SACROC, 622 S.W.3d at 849; DeRoeck v. DHM Ventures,
LLC, 556 S.W.3d 831, 835 (Tex. 2018); Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp., 34
S.W.3d at 897. Ordinarily, an opposing party challenging a pleading defect does so
by filing a special exception. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 90; Horizon/CMS Healthcare
Corp., 34 S.W.3d at 897.
Under section 101.022, when a claim arises from a premises defect, “the
governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to
a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the
premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a); see State v. Shumake, 199
S.W.3d 279, 283 (Tex. 2006). “If the plaintiff pays for the use of the premises, the
governmental unit owes the plaintiff the duty owed to an invitee.” Ogueri v. Tex. S.
Univ., No. 01-10-00228-CV, 2011 WL 1233568, at *3 (Tex.