Valerie Hall, Individually and A/N/F of J.K., a Minor and Christopher Hall v. City of Jersey Village
[…] To constitute fair notice, the pleading must include the essential factual allegations that support the claims for relief. Kinder Morgan SACROC, 622 S.W.3d at 849; DeRoeck v. DHM Ventures, LLC, 556 S.W.3d 831, 835 (Tex. 2018); Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp., 34 S.W.3d at 897. Ordinarily, an opposing party challenging a pleading defect does so by filing a special exception. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 90; Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp., 34 S.W.3d at 897. Under section 101.022, when a claim arises from a premises defect, “the governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a); see State v. Shumake, 199 S.W.3d 279, 283 (Tex. 2006). “If the plaintiff pays for the use of the premises, the governmental unit owes the plaintiff the duty owed to an invitee.” Ogueri v. Tex. S. Univ., No. 01-10-00228-CV, 2011 WL 1233568, at *3 (Tex.