Valerie Hall, Individually and A/N/F of J.K., a Minor and Christopher Hall v. City of Jersey Village
[…] because the appellants’ second issue is broad enough to apply to a claim based on

the use of a motor-driven vehicle, which requires the plaintiff to prove that the

employee was acting within the course and scope of his employment. See Perry v.

Cohen, 272 S.W.3d 585, 587 (Tex. 2008) (“Appellate briefs are to be construed

reasonably, yet liberally, so that the right to appellate review is not lost by

waiver.”).

      The TTCA defines “employee” in relevant part as “a person . . . who is in

the paid service of a governmental unit . . . .” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE

§ 101.001(2). “Scope of employment” is “the performance for a governmental unit


                                        17
of the duties of an employee’s office or employment and includes being in or about

the performance of a task lawfully assigned to an employee by competent

authority.” Id. § 101.001(5). “In general, whether a person is acting within the

scope of his employment depends on whether the general act from which an injury

arose was in furtherance of the employer’s business and for the accomplishment of

the objective for which the employee was employed.” Lara v.