Valerie Hall, Individually and A/N/F of J.K., a Minor and Christopher Hall v. City of Jersey Village
[…] 13
sufficient to give fair notice of the claim involved”). To constitute fair notice, the

pleading must include the essential factual allegations that support the claims for

relief. Kinder Morgan SACROC, 622 S.W.3d at 849; DeRoeck v. DHM Ventures,

LLC, 556 S.W.3d 831, 835 (Tex. 2018); Horizon/CMS Healthcare Corp., 34

S.W.3d at 897. Ordinarily, an opposing party challenging a pleading defect does so

by filing a special exception. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 90; Horizon/CMS Healthcare

Corp., 34 S.W.3d at 897.

      Under section 101.022, when a claim arises from a premises defect, “the

governmental unit owes to the claimant only the duty that a private person owes to

a licensee on private property, unless the claimant pays for the use of the

premises.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE § 101.022(a); see State v. Shumake, 199

S.W.3d 279, 283 (Tex. 2006). “If the plaintiff pays for the use of the premises, the

governmental unit owes the plaintiff the duty owed to an invitee.” Ogueri v. Tex. S.