J-A06030-23
[…] [T]he facts and circumstances established by the Commonwealth
need not preclude every possibility of innocence. It is within the
province of the fact-finder to determine the weight to be accorded
to each witness’s testimony and to believe all, part, or none of the
evidence. The Commonwealth may sustain its burden of proving
every element of the crime by means of wholly circumstantial
evidence. Moreover, as an appellate court, we may not re-weigh
the evidence and substitute our judgment for that of the fact-
finder.
Commonwealth v. Palmer, 192 A.3d 85, 89 (Pa. Super. 2018).
Pursuant to Section 3503(a)(1)(ii) of the Crimes Code, a person
commits criminal trespass, graded as a felony of the second degree, “if,
- 11 -
J-A06030-23
knowing he is not licensed or privileged to do so, he . . . breaks into any
building or occupied structure or separately secured or occupied portion
thereof.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(1)(ii); (2). “Breaks into” is defined as “[t]o
gain entry by force, breaking, intimidation, unauthorized opening of locks, or
through an opening not designed for human access.” 18 Pa.C.S. § 3503(a)(3).
Here, at trial, the victim testified that she awoke in the middle of the
night to the sound of her bedroom window “being raised.” N.T. Trial, 9/14/21,
at 43, 47. At that time, the victim saw Appellant outside of the bedroom