No. 22-5002 United States v. Williams Page 2
[…] Dixon v. United
States, 548 U.S. 1, 8 (2006) (citing 4 William Blackstone, Commentaries *201); Schaffer, 546
U.S. at 57. “[W]e presume that Congress intended to preserve [that] common-law rule,” absent
some reason to think otherwise. Smith v. United States, 568 U.S. 106, 112 (2013). Section
§ 4243 does not provide such a reason. It instead incorporates this default rule.
Consider how the statute operates in practice. At the outset of the criminal case, the
individual bears the burden to show he is entitled to the insanity defense. 18 U.S.C. § 17(b). To
No. 22-5002 United States v. Williams Page 7
carry that initial burden, he must prove by clear and convincing evidence that he is not guilty
because he “was unable to appreciate the nature and quality or the wrongfulness of his acts” due
to “a severe mental disease or defect.” Id. § 17(a).
Successfully invoking the defense at trial comes with after-the-trial consequences. The
Insanity Defense Reform Act makes “clear” that acquittees “should be presumed dangerous
rather than not dangerous.”