IN THE SUPREME COURT OF APPEALS OF WEST VIRGINIA
[…] made. The second exception is likewise inapplicable because the tribal court has accepted
jurisdiction of this case contingent upon the circuit court’s entry of an order transferring
the matter. The circuit court relied solely upon the third exception—that there was “good
cause” to deny transfer—in denying the Tribe’s motion.
The ICWA does not define “good cause,” but the Code of Federal
Regulations explicitly provides what cannot be considered in making a good cause
determination. Specifically, 25 Code of Federal Regulations section 23.118(c) provides:
In determining whether good cause exists, the court must not
consider:
(1) Whether the foster-care or termination-of-parental
rights proceeding is at an advanced stage if the Indian
child’s parent, Indian custodian, or Tribe did not
receive notice of the child-custody proceeding until an
advanced stage;
(2) Whether there have been prior proceedings involving
the child for which no petition to transfer was filed;
(3) Whether transfer could affect the placement of the
child;
(4) The Indian child’s cultural connections with the Tribe
or its reservation; or
(5) Socioeconomic conditions or any negative perception
of Tribal or BIA social services or judicial systems.
15
(Emphasis added.) In finding that subsection (c)(1) did not prohibit the circuit court from
considering the “advanced stage” of this proceeding, the court relied upon a now-defunct
provision in the 1979 BIA Guidelines, which enumerated a list of situations that did