United States Court of Appeals
[…] to the standards regulating firearms dealers in Wisconsin, or
to charge such a website with enforcing those standards. The
parties submitted substantial briefing addressing the first,
second, fourth, and sixth public policy factors, and the scope
of Wisconsin statutes regulating firearms transactions ap-
pears on the face of the complaints. For these reasons, the
public policy factors are appropriately considered in resolv-
ing these cases at the motion to dismiss stage.
B. Wisconsin statute on purchase of handguns
The key legislative enactment guiding our discussion is
Wisconsin Statute § 175.35, which regulates the purchase of
handguns. That statute defines “firearms dealer” as “any per-
son engaged in the business of importing, manufacturing or
dealing in firearms and having a license as an importer, man-
ufacturer or dealer issued by the federal government.”
§ 175.35(1)(ar). By referring to the federal licensing scheme,
the state statute incorporates certain definitions provided un-
der federal law. First, a “licensed dealer” is “any dealer who
is licensed under the provisions of this chapter,” and a