United States Court of Appeals
[…] stated common law negligence claims against Armslist LLC.
V. Other Claims
Plaintiffs argue the district court erroneously dismissed
their public nuisance, wrongful death, survivorship, and con-
sortium claims. But their failure to plausibly plead negligence
claims disposes of these other causes of action.
Public nuisance requires a showing of negligence. WIS. JI-
CIVIL 1928 (“To sustain a claim of nuisance in this case, plain-
tiff must prove … [that the] defendant was negligent.”).
Wrongful death actions in Wisconsin require an underlying
wrongful act, neglect, or default. WIS. STAT. § 895.03 (provid-
ing that liability exists “[w]henever the death of a person shall
be caused by a wrongful act, neglect or default”); see also
Rosenthal v. Ascension Health, No. 21-cv-344-wmc, 2022 WL
203475, at *2 (W.D. Wis. Jan. 24, 2022) (stating that § 895.03 “is
a ‘derivative tort action[]’ and thus, specifically premised on
the existence of an underlying common law tort” (quoting
Christ v.