United States Court of Appeals
[…] date, gender, race, social security number, and current ad-
dress. § Jus. 10.06(1)(c)(1). This information is then used to
7“Handgun dealer” or “dealer” as used in the chapter refers to “a
firearms dealer as defined in s. 175.35(1)(ar), Stats., who offers one or more
handguns for sale.” WIS. ADMIN. CODE § Jus. 10.03.
Nos. 21-3198 and 21-3207 25
certify the legality of a handgun transfer. See generally § Jus.
10.06(1)(d)–(2).
Background Checks and Transaction Records. Before transfer-
ring a handgun, a firearms dealer must also request a “fire-
arms restrictions record search.” WIS. STAT. § 175.35(2)(c).
That includes “a search in the national instant criminal back-
ground check system.” § 175.35(at). Further, a firearms dealer
must keep “the original record of all completed notification
forms and a record of all confirmation numbers and corre-
sponding approval or nonapproval numbers.” § 175.35(2j); see
also WIS. ADMIN. CODE § Jus. 10.10(1).
Delivery and Waiting Period. Wisconsin Statute § 175.35
does not require purchasers of firearms from private sellers to
take delivery in any specific way, nor does it impose a waiting