United States Court of Appeals
[…] must keep “the original record of all completed notification
forms and a record of all confirmation numbers and corre-
sponding approval or nonapproval numbers.” § 175.35(2j); see
also WIS. ADMIN. CODE § Jus. 10.10(1).
Delivery and Waiting Period. Wisconsin Statute § 175.35
does not require purchasers of firearms from private sellers to
take delivery in any specific way, nor does it impose a waiting
period on the delivery of a firearm to the purchaser after a
confirmation number from a firearms restrictions record
search is obtained, see Daniel, 926 N.W.2d at 722. Moreover,
Wisconsin Statute § 66.0409 governs the local regulation of
weapons. That statute specifies “[n]othing in this section pro-
hibits a political subdivision from continuing to enforce until
November 30, 1998, an ordinance or resolution that is in effect
on November 18, 1995, and that requires a waiting period of
not more than 7 days for the purchase of a handgun.”
§ 66.0409(am) (emphasis added).
C. Plaintiffs’ negligence allegations
The allegations of Armslist LLC’s negligence track the
same three categories:
1. Evidence of Legality. Bauer and Webber contend Armslist
LLC breached its duty by failing to require buyers and sellers