United States Court of Appeals
[…] ing occasional sales and exchanges—that is, private sellers.
Wisconsin law compels firearms dealers to obtain evidence of
24 Nos. 21-3198 and 21-3207
the legality of the transaction, conduct background checks,
and keep transaction records, among other requirements. See
§ 175.35. To aid our evaluation, we consider these statutory
demands on firearms dealers.
Evidence of transaction’s legality. Before transferring posses-
sion of a handgun, a firearms dealer must, among other
things, obtain identification and a completed notification
form from a transferee. § 175.35(2)(a)–(b). Sec-
tion 175.35(2g)(a) specifies, “The department of justice shall
promulgate rules prescribing procedures for a transferee to
provide and a firearms dealer to inspect identification con-
taining a photograph of the transferee.” The Wisconsin State
Department of Justice promulgated Wisconsin Administra-
tive Code § Jus. 10.01, which declared the purpose of the
chapter to be “to establish the procedures, as required under