United States Court of Appeals
[…] Id. at 392–93.
Federal courts sitting in diversity must apply the personal ju-
risdiction rules of the forum state. Kipp v. Ski Enter. Corp. of
Wis., Inc., 783 F.3d 695, 697 (7th Cir. 2015). A federal court sit-
ting in Wisconsin may exercise jurisdiction only if it comports
with Wisconsin’s long-arm statute, WIS. STAT. § 801.05, and
Fourteenth Amendment due process. Felland v. Clifton, 682
F.3d 665, 672 (7th Cir. 2012).
Two subsections of Wisconsin’s long-arm statute have
been argued or held to establish jurisdiction over Gibbon:
Wisconsin Statute § 801.05(3) and (4)(a). Plaintiffs contend
that specific jurisdiction over Gibbon exists under § 801.05(3),
which provides that Wisconsin courts have personal jurisdic-
tion in an action “claiming injury to person or property within
or without this state arising out of an act or omission within
this state by the defendant.” In Webber, the court concluded
that jurisdiction could be exercised under § 801.05(4)(a),
which provides for jurisdiction in an action “claiming injury
to person or property within this state arising out of an act or
omission outside this state by the defendant, provided in ad-
dition that at the time of the injury…[s]olicitation or service
activities were carried on within this state by or on behalf of
the defendant.”
Nos. 21-3198 and 21-3207 11
Plaintiffs argue that Gibbon designed armslist.com to
solicit business “in many states, including Wisconsin.” By in-
stituting design elements that permitted users to search for
private sellers in Wisconsin, according to the plaintiffs, Gib-