State v. O'Neal
[…] Although O’Neal argues that the victim was not credible, the credibility and weight of the victim’s testimony was a matter for the finder of fact, and when the evidence is viewed in the light most favorable to the State, we find that the evidence was sufficient to support O’Neal’s convictions for first degree sexual assault of a child. O’Neal was also convicted of child abuse. Nebraska’s child abuse statute, found at Neb. Rev. Stat. § 28-707 (Cum. Supp. 2022), provides in relevant part: (1) A person commits child abuse if he or she knowingly, intentionally, or negligently causes or permits a minor child to be: (a) Placed in a situation that endangers his or her life or physical or mental health; (b) Cruelly confined or cruelly punished; (c) Deprived of necessary food, clothing, shelter, or care; (d) Placed in a situation to be sexually exploited through sex trafficking of a minor as defined in section 28-830 or by allowing, encouraging, or forcing such minor child to engage in debauchery, public indecency, or obscene or pornographic photography, films, or depictions; (e) Placed in a situation to be sexually abused as defined in section 28-319, 28-319.01, or 28-320.01; or - 13 - (f) Placed in a situation to be a trafficking victim as defined in section 28-830. .... (4) Child abuse is a Class IIIA felony if the offense is committed knowingly and intentionally and does not result in serious bodily injury as defined in section 28-109 or death. The evidence at trial, when viewed in the light most favorable to the State, established through the victim’s testimony that O’Neal sexually assaulted the victim, a minor child, by touching the victim’s penis with O’Neal’s hand and his mouth and forcing the victim to touch O’Neal’s penis with the