Scott Edward Pease v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] testify for the Commonwealth at trial or sentencing . . . .” See Rule 3A:11(b)(5). The discovery

order also contains a “Continuing Duty to Disclose” section, which provides that upon a party’s

failure to comply with Rule 3A:11 or order issued pursuant thereto, “the court shall order such

party to permit the discovery or inspection of materials not previously disclosed and may grant

such other relief authorized by Virginia law as it may in its discretion deem appropriate.”

                                                 -7-
(Emphasis added.) See Rule 3A:11(h). Code § 19.2-265.4(B) provides options for relief in the

event the Commonwealth fails to comply with discovery as provided under Rule 3A:11. It

states, “the court may order the Commonwealth to permit the discovery or inspection, grant a

continuance, or prohibit the Commonwealth from introducing evidence not disclosed, or the

court may enter such other order as it deems just under the circumstances.” Code

§ 19.2-265.4(B) (emphasis added). Thus, the discovery order, Rule 3A:11(h), and Code

§ 19.2-265.4(B) all point to the circuit court’s broad discretion in determining an appropriate

remedy for a discovery order violation. Furthermore, case law adequately addresses the purpose