Scott Edward Pease v. Commonwealth of Virginia
[…] The jury’s judgment finding

Pease guilty of violating Code § 18.2-51.6 is not “plainly wrong or without evidence to support

it.” Commonwealth v. McNeal, 282 Va. 16, 22 (2011) (quoting Code § 8.01-680).

                 III. Entering and Remaining in the Home of a Protected Person

       Pease argues that the evidence “affirmatively established that the element of entry into

the home of a protected person under a protective order did not occur.” He admits that he failed

to preserve this issue for appeal and seeks to invoke the ends of justice exception to Rule 5A:18.

       Pease was convicted of violating Code § 16.1-253.2(C), which provides, in part:

               Any person who violates such a protective order by furtively
               entering the home of any protected party while the party is present,
               or by entering and remaining in the home of the protected party
               until the party arrives, is guilty of a Class 6 felony, . . . .



                                               - 12 -
       Rule 5A:18 provides, “No ruling of the trial court . . . will be considered as a basis for

reversal unless an objection was stated with reasonable certainty at the time of the ruling, except