PETROSAUDI V. PDVSA
[…] primarily to expand the reach of the courts and to furnish
remedies for aggrieved parties.” Republic Nat’l Bank of
Miami v. United States, 506 U.S. 80, 87 (1992).
Traditionally, “the court must have actual or constructive
control over the res when an in rem forfeiture suit is
initiated.” Approximately $1.67 Million, 513 F.3d at 996
(citing United States v. James Daniel Good Real Prop., 510
U.S. 43, 58 (1993)). However, 28 U.S.C. § 1355 relaxed this
requirement. Constructive or actual control of the res is no
24 UNITED STATES V. PETROSAUDI OIL SERV.
longer necessary. Id. at 997–98. Section 1355 provides for
the exercise of jurisdiction by a federal court over property
subject to forfeiture, including property located in a foreign
country, in any judicial district “in which any of the acts or
omissions giving rise to the forfeiture occurred.” 28 U.S.C.
§ 1355(b)(1)(A). As we explained in Approximately $1.67
Million, “Where an act or omission giving rise to the
forfeiture occurs in a district, the corresponding district
possesses jurisdiction over the forfeiture action regardless of
its control over the res.” Id. at 998.