Filed 6/12/23 P. v. Jimenez-Jaimes CA1/3
[…] probationary period, section 1203.2(a)’s tolling provision ensures that
he may be subject to an additional period whenever a formal probation
revocation hearing can be held.” (Leiva, supra, 56 cal.4th at p. 517,
italics added; see Leiva, supra, at p. 516, fn. 5 [citing with approval the
5 Section 1203.2, subdivision (a) provides, in pertinent part, that at
any time during the period of supervision of a person released on
probation under the care of a probation officer, “[t]he revocation [of
probation], summary or otherwise, shall serve to toll the running of the
period of supervision.”
6 Section 1203.3, provides, in pertinent part, that “[t]he court has
the authority at any time during the term of probation to revoke,
modify, or change its order of suspension of imposition or execution of
sentence.”
5
analysis of section 1203.2, subdivision (a)’s tolling provision in People v.
Tapia (2001) 91 Cal.App.4th 738, 741 (Tapia).7)
In sum, for the reasons stated in Ornelas, supra, 87 Cal.App.5th
1305, we conclude that the trial court acted within its discretion when