Slip Op. 23-
[…] which are or may be affected by trade. Trade in specimens of these species must be subject to
particularly strict regulation in order not to endanger further their survival and must only be
authorized in exceptional circumstances.” Id. art. II(1).
One way that Congress has authorized the Executive Branch to enforce the terms of CITES
is through the Pelly Amendment to the Fishermen’s Protective Act of 1967 (the “Pelly
Amendment”). See Pelly Amendment, Pub. L. 92-219, 85 Stat. 786 (1971), amended by Act of
Sept. 18, 1978, Pub. L. 95-376, 92 Stat. 714 (codified as amended at 22 U.S.C. § 1978). The Pelly
Amendment accordingly requires that:
When . . . the Secretary of the Interior, in consultation with the Secretary of State,
finds that nationals of a foreign country, directly or indirectly, are engaging in trade
or taking which diminishes the effectiveness of any international program for
endangered or threatened species, the Secretary making such finding shall certify
such fact to the President.
22 U.S.C. § 1978(a)(2). Upon certification from the Secretary, the President “may direct the
Secretary of the Treasury to prohibit the bringing or the importation into the United States of any
products from the offending country for any duration as the President determines appropriate,” so
long as the President’s restrictions on “any products” are sanctioned by the World Trade
Organization or other multilateral trade agreements. Id. § 1978(a)(5). The Secretary of the Interior
must also “periodically monitor the activities of foreign nationals that may affect . . . international
programs,” “promptly investigate any activity by foreign nationals that, in the opinion of the
Secretary, may be cause for certification,” and “promptly conclude; and reach a decision with
respect to; any investigation commenced.” Id. § 1978(a)(3). CITES is unambiguously an
Court No. 22-00339 Page 6
“international program for endangered or threatened species.” See id. § 1978(h)(4); H.R. Rep. No.
95-1029, at 10–11 (1978).