06/14/2023
[…] However, Hinman also argues
that retroactive application of SVORA violates Article II, Section 28(2), of the Montana
Constitution, which guarantees that “full rights are restored” after the discharge of a
criminal sentence. I would find this issue dispositive as applied in Hinman’s case and,
therefore, conclude that the Majority’s resolution of this case on the ex post facto issue is
unnecessary.
¶33 Article II, Section 28(2), of the Montana Constitution guarantees that “[f]ull rights
are restored by termination of state supervision for any offense against the state.” Mont.
Const. Art. II, § 28(2). The Montana Legislature codified this guarantee in § 46-18-801(2),
MCA: “[I]f a person has been deprived of a civil or constitutional right by reason of
conviction for an offense and the person’s sentence has expired or the person has been
pardoned, the person is restored to all civil rights and full citizenship, the same as if the
conviction had not occurred.”
¶34 Hinman contends that the retroactive application of the SVORA requirements to
him after he discharged his sentence in 2006 denied him the full restoration of his rights
guaranteed to him upon termination of state supervision by Article II, Section 28(2).1 In
1