06/14/2023
[…] harm was caused by the activity targeted by the challenged law); Gryczan, 283 Mont. at
453, 942 P.2d at 124 (examining evidence regarding whether challenged law actually
served the asserted interest in combatting spread of HIV). Law enforcement, of course,
possesses a number of tools with which to pursue its mandate to protect the public. The
State fails to demonstrate that these have become futile in the face of the hazard posed by
this particular group of individuals. And, as noted, the State has numerous tools available
11
See also § 46-18-202(1), MCA (district courts empowered to impose probationary and other
conditions that are “reasonably related to the objectives of rehabilitation and the protection of the
victim and society”); § 46-18-201(7), MCA (prohibiting sentencing judges from waiving SVORA
registration requirements for SVORA crimes).
34
to protect the public during a convicted felon’s period of probation or registration as
imposed by the court as part of a sentence.