06/14/2023
[…] ‘preferred course.’”); State ex rel. Sparling v. Hitsman, 99 Mont. 521, 525, 44 P.2d 747,
749 (1935).
¶38 Though our terse treatment of the restoration of rights claim in Mount was far from
comprehensive,3 the decision rested on two grounds: (1) that privacy was not one of the
rights protected by Article II, Section 28(2), and (2) that the infringement upon the
fundamental right to privacy was acceptable in any event as the statute was narrowly
tailored to pursue a compelling government interest, surviving strict scrutiny analysis. I
examine each in turn.
¶39 Article II, Section 28(2) guarantees that “[f]ull rights are restored by termination of
state supervision for any offense against the state.” Mont. Const. Art. II, § 28(2) (emphasis
added); see § 46-18-801(2), MCA (“[I]f a person has been deprived of a civil or
constitutional right by reason of conviction for an offense and the person’s sentence has
3
The vast majority of the Mount Opinion, and the entirety of the Mount Dissent, were dedicated
to addressing an ex post facto argument.
21
expired or the person has been pardoned, the person is restored to all civil rights and full
citizenship, the same as if the conviction had not occurred.” (emphasis added)). Nowhere
does the constitutional text state that certain rights, such as the right to privacy, are exempt
from the unambiguous requirement that “full” rights are to be restored.
¶40 Nonetheless, Mount held that “[t]he language of Article II, Section 28, of the