Notice: This opinion is subject to formal revision before publication in the Atlantic
[…] The CMPA provides for appeals to OEA by persons who
have received a separation notice through a RIF “if he or she believes that his or her
agency has incorrectly applied the provisions of this subchapter or the rules and
regulations issued pursuant to this subchapter.” Id. § 1-624.04. The Abolishment
Act further provides, however, that “[n]either the establishment of a competitive area
smaller than an agency, nor the determination that a specific position is to be
abolished, nor separation pursuant to this section” are reviewable, with two
exceptions, only one of which involves OEA. Id. § 1-624.08(f). “An employee may
file with the Office of Employee Appeals an appeal contesting that the separation
procedures of subsections (d) [providing for one round of lateral competition] and
(e) [providing for minimum 30-day written notice prior to separation] were not
properly applied.” Id. § 1-624.08(f)(2). Other complaints “contesting a
determination or a separation” are to be submitted pursuant to procedures established