2023 IL 128077
[…] Ill. S. Ct. R. 373 (eff. July 1, 2017).
Rule 373 further provides that “[p]roof of mailing shall be as provided in Rule 12.”
Id.
¶ 16 Rule 12(b)(6) provides:
“Service is proved ***
***
*** in case of service by mail by a self-represented litigant residing in a
correctional facility, by certification under section 1-109 of the Code of Civil
Procedure of the person who deposited the document in the institutional mail,
stating the time and place of deposit and the complete address to which the
document was to be delivered.” Ill. S. Ct. R. 12(b)(6) (eff. July 1, 2017).
Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure requires a person “having knowledge
of the matters stated in a pleading, affidavit or other document” to
“subscribe to a certification in substantially the following form: Under penalties
as provided by law pursuant to Section 1-109 of the Code of Civil Procedure,
the undersigned certifies that the statements set forth in this instrument are true
and correct, except as to matters therein stated to be on information and belief
and as to such matters the undersigned certifies as aforesaid that he verily
believes the same to be true.” 735 ILCS 5/1-109 (West 2018).
When completed, the verification has the “same force and effect as though
subscribed and sworn to under oath.” Id.
¶ 17 C. Our Precedent on the Mailbox Rule
¶ 18 We have twice construed the provisions constituting our mailbox rule. In
Secura Insurance Co. v. Illinois Farmers Insurance Co., 232 Ill. 2d 209, 216
(2009), we held that a cover letter that listed a date within the time for filing was