Eric Alderson v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] However, we do not believe this question needs to be resolved, or the question of preservation addressed further, because we are confident that allowing the victim impact testimony from K.M. was harmful to Alderson and deprived him of a fair trial, and that the addition of the other girls’ victim impact testimony was sufficient to constitute palpable error. 10 Alderson argues that the questions asked of the girls were designed to elicit “victim impact” evidence, which is limited to the sentencing phase of the trial pursuant to KRS 532.055(2)(a)7 which provides for truth-in-sentencing. KRS 532.055(2)(a)7 specifies that during the sentencing phase of the trial, the Commonwealth is allowed to offer evidence regarding “[t]he impact of the crime upon the victim or victims, as defined in KRS 421.500, including a description of the nature and extent of any physical, psychological, or financial harm suffered by the victim or victims[.]” Alderson argues permitting such evidence during the guilt phase of his trial is a reversable error.