Board of Education v. Hall, 576 S.W.3d 123, 125-26 (Ky. 2019), we described
[…] Hall filed his Form 102-OD on September 4, 2015, alleging
that he developed mesothelioma in his abdominal area after being
exposed to asbestos over the course of his employment. Hall had
been treated by multiple physicians across the county as a result
of this exposure. He underwent two hernia surgeries, one cyto-
reductive surgery and chemotherapy.
The ALJ concluded that Hall’s mesothelioma was caused by
his exposure to asbestos during his course of employment.
However, the ALJ ultimately determined that Hall’s claim was
untimely filed pursuant to [Kentucky Revised Statute] KRS
342.316(4)(a) which provides:
The right to compensation under this chapter resulting
from an occupational disease shall be forever barred
unless a claim is filed with the commissioner within
three (3) years after the last injurious exposure to the
occupational hazard or after the employee first
experiences a distinct manifestation of an occupational
disease . . . .
However, the right to compensation for any
occupational disease shall be forever barred, unless
2
a claim is filed with the commissioner within five
(5) years from the last injurious exposure to the
occupational hazard, except that, in cases of
radiation disease, asbestos-related disease, or a
type of cancer specified in KRS 61.315(11)(b), a
claim must be filed within twenty (20) years from
the last injurious exposure to the occupational
hazard.
In applying this provision, the ALJ determined that although
Hall had satisfied the three-year manifestation date, he failed to
timely file his claim within twenty years of his last exposure to
asbestos. The ALJ specifically found that Hall’s last injurious