Board of Education v. Hall, 576 S.W.3d 123, 125-26 (Ky. 2019), we described
[…] be exclusive and in place of all other liability of such employer to the employee
. . . on account of such injury or death.” KRS 342.690(1). “Essentially,
the exclusive remedy provision grants immunity for liability arising from
common law and statutory claims, meaning such claims cannot be pursued in
the courts of this Commonwealth.” Ky. Emps. Mut. Ins. v. Coleman, 236 S.W.3d
9, 13 (Ky. 2007).
The exclusivity provision of KRS 342.690(1) has existed since the
Workers’ Compensation Act was enacted in 1916. Travelers Indem. Co. v.
Reker, 100 S.W.3d 756, 759 (Ky. 2003) (citations omitted). KRS 342.395(3)
also provides that unless an employee “opts out” of workers’ compensation by
filing a written notice of rejection, “the measure of liability of the employer shall
be determined according to the compensation provisions of this chapter.” This
Court has held that “KRS 342.690(1) and its predecessor statutes shield a
covered employer and its insurer from any other liability to a covered employee
for damages arising out of a work-related injury.” Travelers Indem. Co., 100
S.W.3d at 760.