Board of Education v. Hall, 576 S.W.3d 123, 125-26 (Ky. 2019), we described
[…] employment by the Commonwealth or any of its cabinets,
departments, bureaus, or agencies to be able to assert their just
claims as herein provided.
KRS 49.060. Allowing negligence claims to proceed in the Board of Claims
constitutes an explicit waiver of sovereign immunity. Id. Pursuant to KRS
49.130(1), an award can only be made if “the Board of Claims is of the opinion
that the damage claimed was caused by such negligence on the part of the
Commonwealth or its agents as would entitle claimant to a judgment in an
action at law if the state were amenable to such action.”
9
KRS 49.070(16) states, in relevant part, that “[a]ny claim against. . .a
school district board of education . . . for damages sustained as a result of
exposure to asbestos . . . shall be brought before the Board of Claims.” While
the Board of Claims statute refers to asbestos-related claims, this statute
applies to anyone who sustains damages caused by exposure to asbestos, not
merely an employee. This could include a host of people – an independent