Board of Education v. Hall, 576 S.W.3d 123, 125-26 (Ky. 2019), we described
[…] for damages arising out of a work-related injury.” Travelers Indem. Co., 100
S.W.3d at 760.
The Office of Claims and Appeals, which is part of the Public Protection
Cabinet, includes various administrative boards such as the Board of Claims.
KRS 49.010(2). The Board of Claims has authority to “investigate, hear proof,
and compensate persons for damages sustained to either person or
8
property as a proximate result of negligence on the part of the
Commonwealth, any of its cabinets, departments, bureaus, or agencies . . . .”
KRS 49.020(5) (emphasis added). Additionally, KRS 49.040(1) states that
“[r]egardless of any provision of law to the contrary, the jurisdiction of the
Board of Claims is exclusive . . . .” (Emphasis added). The Board of Claims
members are appointed by the Governor and must be attorneys with the same
qualifications as a candidate for circuit judge. KRS 49.020(6)(e). Additionally,
two members must have “a background and working knowledge in