RENDERED: JUNE 15, 2023
[…] each of Payne’s individual sentences consecutively under KRS 532.110(1)(d) for
a total of seventy-seven years’ imprisonment, which it then reduced to seventy-
years under the statutory cap contained in KRS 532.110(1)(c).
As a general matter, a trial court has the discretion to determine whether
multiple sentences should run consecutively or concurrently. KRS 532.110(1).
This discretion includes the authority to deviate from a jury’s recommendation
8
on consecutive or concurrent sentences. Jones v. Commonwealth, 833 S.W.2d
839, 842 (Ky. 1992). KRS 532.110(1)(d) is an exception to the general rule and
provides “[t]he sentences of a defendant convicted of two (2) or more felony sex
crimes, as defined in KRS 17.500, involving two (2) or more victims shall run
consecutively.” This Court has specifically held that the purpose KRS
532.110(1)(d) is “to remove judicial discretion when sentencing sex offenses
generally by requiring that the sentences be run consecutively.”
Commonwealth v. Stambaugh, 327 S.W.3d 435, 438 (Ky. 2010).