[Cite as State v. Siple, 2023-Ohio-1980.]
[…] At times,
the Victim can be heard saying, “I don’t know where I am,” “I want to leave,” “I can’t
breathe,” and “No.” The Victim was asleep at points during the video. Appellant struck
her four times to wake her up.
{¶40} Appellant knew the Victim was an alcoholic and she appeared intoxicated
when she arrived that evening. Appellant provided the Victim with pot and meth. When
officers arrived, Appellant told them the Victim was impaired, intoxicated, and a psycho.
{¶41} Appellant was also convicted of pandering sexually-oriented matter
involving a minor or impaired person, in violation of R.C. 2907.322(A)(1), which provides:
No person, with knowledge of the character of the material or
performance involved, shall do any of the following:
Create, record, photograph, film, develop, reproduce, or publish any
material that shows a minor or impaired person participating or engaging in
sexual activity, masturbation, or bestiality.
R.C. 2907.322(A)(1).
{¶42} Appellant maintains the state failed to establish the Victim was too impaired
to consent to the recording of the sexual activity. Appellant submits “simply videoing
Stark County, Case No. 2022CA00092 17